Privacy Statement

The purpose of this privacy statement is to inform you about the type of information that we may gather intentionally or unintentionally about you when you visit our website, how we may use that information and whether we give it to anyone. It also informs you of the choices you have regarding our use of, and your ability to correct, that information. We reserve the right to change this Statement from time to time, so please check back periodically.

This Website Privacy Statement applies to www.newnhamcourt.co.uk which is operated by and on behalf of Newnham Court Shopping Village, c/o Harvestore Systems Holdings Limited.

Newnham Court Shopping Village is committed to ensuring that your privacy is protected. Should we ask you to provide certain information by which you can be identified when using this website, then you can be assured that it will only be used in accordance with this privacy statement.

Newnham Court Shopping Village may change this policy from time to time by updating this page. You should check this page from periodically to ensure that you are happy with any changes. This policy is effective from February 2014.

What we collect

We may collect the following information:

  • Name, (personal or business name)
  • contact information including email address
  • demographic information such as postcode, preferences and interests
  • other information relevant to customer surveys and/or offers

Visitors may supply other personally identifiable information (such as address or telephone numbers) for various purposes on this site. These purposes include registering to receive e-mail newsletters, requesting further information about our products, or simply asking a question about Newnham Court Shopping Village.

Newnham Court Shopping Village does not collect personal information from you unless you provide it to us. This means that you can visit our site without telling us who you are or revealing any personally identifiable information about yourself.

What we do with the information we gather

When you supply information about yourself for a specific purpose (registering, asking for advice, making an enquiry), we use the information for that purpose only. From time to time we may also use your information to contact you for market research or to provide you with information we think would be of interest. We require this information to understand your needs and provide you with a better service, and in particular for the following reasons:

• Internal record keeping.
• We may use the information to improve our products and services.
• We may periodically send promotional emails about new products, special offers or other information which we think you may find interesting using the email address which you have provided.
• We may use the information to customise the website according to your interests.

Security

We are committed to ensuring that your information is secure. In order to prevent unauthorised access or disclosure, we have put in place suitable physical, electronic and managerial procedures to safeguard and secure the information we collect online.

Links to other websites

Our website may contain links to other websites of interest. However, once you have used these links to leave our site, you should note that we do not have any control over that other website. Therefore, we cannot be responsible for the protection and privacy of any information which you provide whilst visiting such sites and such sites are not governed by this privacy statement. You should exercise caution and look at the privacy statement applicable to the website in question.

E-mail Links

We use e-mail links located on this site to allow you to contact us directly via e-mail. We use the information provided in your e-mail to respond to your questions or comments. We may also store your comments for future reference. Your personal information is never shared with third parties, unless we have sought your permission first or we have to use a third party to fully answer your enquiry.

Use of Cookies

For information on how we use website cookies, please review our cookie policy

Controlling your personal information

We will not sell, distribute or lease your personal information to third parties unless we have your permission or are required by law to do so. We may use your personal information to send you promotional information about third parties which we think you may find interesting if you tell us that you wish this to happen.

You may request details of personal information which we hold about you under the Data Protection Act 1998. A small fee will be payable. If you would like a copy of the information held on you please write to:

Newnham Court Shopping Village, c/o Harvestore Sytems (Holdings) Ltd, Bearsted Road, Maidstone, Kent, ME14 5LH